Education  •  Safety  •  Certification

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Commonwealth has enacted Privacy Legislation. The following is the Concrete Pumping Association of Australia privacy policy in response to this legislation.

Statement of Commitment to National Privacy Principles

This policy details our practices for the gathering, displaying, protection and handling of personal and sensitive information relating to our members, customers and other stakeholders.  As a not-for-profit industry Association, the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, may not apply to the Concrete Pumping Association of Australia (the 'Association'), however, the Association respects the privacy rights of individuals and voluntarily seeks to only collect, store and display information in a manner consistent with national privacy principles.

Information Held

The Association currently collects, stores and displays information on its members, subscribers, customers and other stakeholders. In respecting your right to privacy, you will be able to choose how your company membership information (the  'information') is collected and used. We acknowledge that providing personal information is an act of trust and unless you give direct consent to do otherwise, the Association will only collect and use your personal information as set out below.

The only personal information we collect is what you tell us about yourself and information we collect about how you use our website, for example applying for membership, registering for an event or purchasing products etc. The advantage of giving this information is that it allows us to better respond to your service needs and personal interests. Any further collection of your personal information, other than that explained below, will only occur with your consent.

The Information We Collect May Include:

- Information relating to home, work or other address, phone and fax numbers, email and web addresses. 
- Personal information such as gender, date of birth, educational qualification, employer and employment position. 
- Membership and other relationship details including a history of orders, registrations, attendance and transactions, and for some customers/contractors with ongoing - business relationships, credit card and bank account details.
 - If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.

The Information We Collect, Use and Disclose:

The above information is collected for the primary purpose of effectively servicing the relationship established between the Association and the individual or organisation. At all times, the Association strives to ensure that the collection and storage of such information is fair, lawful and not intrusive. The Association will only use this information in accordance with original purposes for establishing the relationship. For members these purposes include

- Displaying membership information relating to work or other address, phone and fax numbers, email and web addresses.
- Displaying members involved in committee activities
- Displaying member activities (project images and text) consistent with the organisation’s mission and constitutional objectives.

The Association will do its best to obtain consent for any secondary related use of the information and has a policy of not selling or disclosing this information outside of the Association. There are a variety of reasons why the Association is required to hold this information related to our obligations under relevant legislation, allowing appropriate insurance and ultimately delivering meaningful, efficient and cost effective services to members and customers.

Access, Accuracy, Correction and Security

All individuals are provided copies of their information held by the Association upon request. It is the Association’s objective to have the most up-to-date and accurate information possible. All data is stored securely and can only be accessed by authorised staff. This information, including your email address, will not be disclosed to other parties without your consent.

Website

All membership, seminar and other event details, products and services information displayed on the website is done so with the permission granted by being a member of the Association.   Members may request to be removed at any time. The Association is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of linked websites.  The Association does not endorse spam practices.  Where you believe your details have been gathered without your permission and you receive unwanted material we recommend you unsubscribe.  If messages continue to be received after unsubscribing we recommend you report the sender as spam. Link http://www.acma.gov.au/Citizen/Stay-protected/My-online-world/Spam/reporting-spam-i-acma

Contact

We take the privacy of your information seriously and it is important that you understand how we manage your personal information. If you have any questions or comments, please contact the Association.

LATESTNEWS

Premium Website Sponsors

Call us on 1300 136 636
to add your logo here.

http://premier-pharmacy.com/product/levitra/